Red Dawn

Holy shit. Okay, first off, Red Dawn is an herbal extacy that they sell at Starship (local chain of adult stores and headshops in Atlanta). So we decided last night, with the roommate out of town, the youngling off, and neither of us working, to try the liquid form. My god was it one hell of a trip. And by trip, I mean just that. We tripped our balls of on the stuff. It sucked a lot because it was NOT what we were expecting at all. And there was no way to control it either. Had I been expecting it, it prolly woulda been hella fun. As it was, it was still really neat from my perspective. Everytime the trip went in a new direction, I felt like I was waking up from a dream. I didn't see things that weren't there, but I reality was EXTREMELY warped. I also had an incredible sense of detachment from my body. I had little to no fine motor skills, and when I walked or moved, it felt more like I was driving a mech. Time went by EXTREMELY slowly, I couldn't see straight at all, had no clue where I was, etc. My sense of sight was extremely warped and twisted. My sense of feel was severely fucked up, my hearing was super-sensitive (my breathing sounded like rushing wind), and my sense of taste and smell was gone. So yeah, this was my frist time tripping. VERY interesting indeed. And definitely not what we were expecting at all. Hell, for all I know, I might have been rolling my balls off, but I couldn't feel my body, so I don't know. lol I was so fargone that very few things let me know that I was in reality. The whole thing felt like a dream. I now understand what Michael meant when he told me once "Man, I know I'm standing, I see that I'm standing, but I have no idea how I'm standing. The human body is an amazing thing." LOL I had no major revelations, no religious experiences. The only things that I were still aware of were who Liz and Snow were. I didn't even know where I was (I was in my own house). For those who like uncontrolled trip, I highly reccomend Red Dawn. Granted, it apparently effects everyone differently. Snow's sold TONS of that shit and never once had anyone say they tripped on it. Everyone's just said that they rolled their balls off; on person apparently rolled for 3 days. O_o Perhaps it was just our batch? I don't know. But I'm pretty damn sure Liz and Snow aren't going to ever do that stuff again. Me? I might, but not as much as I took (I took two doses; 4 capfulls equal 1 dose, I had 8 capfulls). I know we each had a different kind of trip. While mine was fucked up senses and a warped reality, Liz was actually hallucinating at times, and I think Snow was too. Liz had no loss of motor skills though (granted she only took a quarter of the amount that Snow and I did). Snow told me that this was what an acid trip is like. I know the last time I took acid, it was nothing like this ('cept for a small sense of detachment). lol No soreness at all with this stuff ('cause there's no strictnine in it). Thank god sanguecuore came over to help us. We really needed a sober person to help base us and she did a great job. She's my new best friend! lol Next time I take the stuff, it'll be much cooler 'cause I'll know what to expect and won't freak out when this happens. lol I don't really remember freaking out at all, but I do remember (in my few times of lucidity) being really confused as to why I kept falling asleep while rolling and having such odd dreams. Then I'd try to move and it would all start again. LOL Have any of you guys ever tried Red Dawn? Did it effect you like this at all?

Last Thursday

Went out to get bent and we were completely successful.

I flashed my tits at Back Booth (this I remember)

Ran around the streets of downtown Orlando screaming "I like dick" (a sober friend told me this on friday)

My drinking partner got 2 mexican bikers to buy us sausages for making out with each other in the street, guys will do anything to see girls kiss (this I found out from our escort the next morning)

We also walked out on at least 3 tabs at various bars (as a bartender I feel guilty about that part)

The most important ingredients for a REALLY good bender night like this are:
1. A slightly sober, not easily embarassed chaperone
2. Cocktails before you go out
3. A good friend who gets just as mad as you do at this shitty things that happen to you
4. NO SHAME
  • Current Mood
    satisfied satisfied
me

Special K

I have a couple queations about Special K (sorry I don't know anything about it really):

1) Anybody know the approximate cost in the Southern California area?

2) Is it usually sold in liquid form leaving the user to decide if he wants to make it into powder? Or does the dealer sell it in powder or liquid depending on whats requested?

3) What is the usual dose for an average person?

If someone can answer one or all of these I would appreciate it.
I must drink beer
  • robio

Rum Runner question *Crossposted*

For those of you who drink these fabulous beverages, what is the preferred brand/type of rum for them? We're smuggling in a half gallon worth at the ren faire this weekend and I'll be damned if we go to all that work and not have the best damn rum runners around.

Help, yo

I'm looking for websites with accurate information on the chemical and physiological effects of drugs for research. I'm fascinated to know what they do and how they do it. I just have no clue where to begin looking for info on this stuff.
  • Current Mood
    curious curious
Bug Nutty
  • zoloft

(no subject)

The Squeezypet had a hankerin' for beer tonight, & since it was too late to get to any of the local specialty food or wine shops we love, we took our chances w/ ABC.

There, we discovered Biere du Boucanier (which translates to "Beer of the Buccaneer" or "Pirate Beer"... yaaarrrr!). The label proclaims it to be "Strong Beer" & features a rather disturbing pic of a pirate.

We're all about the pirates... and really strong beer, & this one certainly qualifies at *11%* alcohol. For those of you non-beer drinkers, or those who don't really pay attention, most beer (commonly found in America, anyway) are around 4-5% alcohol. My favourite, Nostradamus (which costs more for a 4-pack than a 12 pack of my usual crap, & left me diving head-first into an empty bathtub & puking my guts out on my honeymoon), is 9.5%.

11% alcohol is pretty darned impressive for beer.

The best part is that this Pirate Beer is amazingly drinkable for being that strong. It's very sweet, but not cloying. If any of you guys have tried SCA or ren-faire honey-mead, it's not unlike that, but with some definite beeriness to it.

And, boy, does it pack a nice buzz!

The Squeezums also got a sixer of The Knight's Ale, which was another Belgian ale, much less sweet, much less strong (a "mere" 6%), but still very, very good.

Yessireebob, we are fast becoming huge fans of Belgian beer. Did I mention that (thanks in no small part to our friend, uberbastard) we've discovered that a local bar has Delerium on tap?

::drools::

I'm afraid that we were drunk enough on PBR by the time that we discovered the good beer that we were forced to steal some of the super-nifty Delerium glasses that came w/ an order of the draft (they're shaped a little like little brandy snifters, & have pink elephants all over them... one of them was a evidently a holiday edition & featured a gold-plated rim as well as santa hats on the elephants).

We are bad, bad, beer-drinkin' people. ;D

As it turns out, they sometimes have karaoke as well as really good Belgian beer on tap... a dangerous combination if I ever heard one...
Bug Nutty
  • zoloft

(no subject)

"I dunno why you designate me as the driver, then buy me beer all night."

"What? You only had three beers at the club & then one more at M & C's... how many did you drink last night?"

"Um... fourteen?"

"Well, there ya go."
Bug Nutty
  • zoloft

(no subject)

From a column in the Asahi Evening News, as quoted by Jack Seward in the book The Japanese

If a respected foreigner in this country wishes to gain the good opinion of his Japanese friends, he could do no better than to be their guest -- or victim -- at a Japanese dinner and get as drunk as a lord so that he had to be shoved into his car and taken home and have to tell his host on the morrow that he remembered nothing of the evening before. It would elevate his credit in their eyes as nothing else could.